The Strategic Development Plan was discussed at the Western Caspian University
The event was held to discuss the new Strategic Development Plan of the Western Caspian University with the inclusion of work in the labor market.
The event was dominated by a broad discussion around the current state of the labor market, the requirements of contemporary employers and the capabilities required for a successful career.
The experts and guests participating in the discussion emphasized the basic requirements that are being formed in the contemporary labor market. It was noted that employers expect not only academic knowledge from specialists, but also a number of practical skills.
These include knowledge of technologies and digital platforms, analysis of complex issues and finding effective solutions, effective teamwork and leadership skills, mastery of foreign languages and adaptation to the international labor market.
The participating guests shared their views both in live and online formats.
Department head of the ANAS High Technologies Park Bunyamin Seyidov, head of the Board of the Public Legal Entity “Dendrology Garden” under the head of the authority of the Executive Power of Baku City,PhD in Biology, Associate Professor Samira Baghirova, department head of the Agency for the Development of Small and Medium-sized Businesses (SMEs) of the Republic of Azerbaijan Asif Hasanov, Karabakh Revival Department, Leyla Aliyeva Bank Department Mirhashimli, Founder and Director of Colorit Creative Workshop LLC Teymur Najafzade, Director of Central Park Hotel Aida Zulfugarova, Organizer and Director of "Bookand.travel" LLC Nariman Abasov, Director of Projects and Operations of Proes LLC Razim Mammadov, Director of the International Center for Materials Science, Apparatus and Technologies of the State University of Baku, put forward a number of proposals for. The proposals state that:
-Building a university-industry should be strengthened - Closer ties with organizations around practical knowledge should be established and internship programs for testing should be strengthened.
-Application of interactive teaching methods – project-based learning, simulations and real-world work environment training.
The role of career centers should be increased – Career planning related to university management
In addition to projects of WCU from other countries, foreign experts, including the Director of the Center for Biosciences and Bioinformatics of WCU, Professor Alan Kaluef of the University of Liverpool in China, Director of the Center for Life Sciences Research of WCU, Professor Rashid Iqbal of the Turkish National Assembly, Muhammet Deveci, and Alibek Eshev, an internationally elected member of the Gar Engineering University of the Republic of Uzbekistan, are also participating in the discussions.
This event once again showed that strong and contemporary approaches are planned between the university and the business world for the successful integration of research into the job market. Western Caspian University plans to implement these new projects.